HomepageDownload CentreFAQsContact Us

ABOUT SCOLAR

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

The Office of the Workplace English Campaign (OWEC) may from time to time collect your personal data specific for the purpose of promotion.

1. Purposes for which personal data are collected and used
OWEC may use the data collected and provided by you for one or more of the following purposes:
l  For marketing and promotion purposes;
l  For our own internal records, research and statistical purposes; and
l  For any other purpose pertaining to the Workplace English Campaign.

2. Data Security
The data you provide to us will be stored at OWEC office or our server in Hong Kong accessible only to our authorized employees and contractors. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

We may share your personal data with event sponsors or authorized agents or contractors in connection with the associated promotion event. You acknowledge and expressly agree with the above.

3. Retention of Data
We will keep your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being collected. We may also retain archived personal data for statistical purposes.

4. Your Consent
When you look at this web site our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your Domain Name Server address and the pages you have visited. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number and types of visitors. This information will be used by us only for preparing statistics. You agree that your personal data given to and collected by OWEC from time to time may be used and disclosed for the foregoing purposes, and to such persons as may be in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement.

You can email OWEC at: info@english.gov.hk to delete your information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive updates of Workplace English Campaign developments, activities and promotions.

5. Enquiries
As advised by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (PCO), a prescribed Data Access Request Form for the data access requests should be used with effect from 1 December 1999. Such requests should be sent to us by mail to the Controlling Officer of OWEC (Data Protection), 17/F, Murray Building, Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong. From 1 December 1999 onwards, by virtue of Section 20(3)(e) of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), data users have the discretion to refuse any data access requests not put forward by means of the prescribed form. Data subjects who wish to lodge their requests could obtain the prescribed form both from District Offices and the PCO. Copies of the form can also be downloaded from the PCO website at http://www.pco.org.hk

This Personal Information Collection Statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted to our web site.


Updated 1 January 2005
Copyright OWEC 2005


   
Terms & Conditions of Use | Legal Disclaimer
Copyright Notice | Personal Information Collection Statement

Copyright ©2005 SCOLAR
All rights reserved.